The Journal News: Judge seals Cold Spring case, ends legal battle
[…] Matter of Crain Communications, supra at 627-28 (citations omitted).

However, in criminal proceedings which are terminated in favor of the accused, the court’s discretion is carefully circumscribed by CPL §160.50. The sealing of the records in criminal actions that terminate in favor of the accused is automatic, unless the district attorney or the court moves to not seal the records “in the interests of justice”.

CPL §160.50(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision three of this section, unless the district attorney upon motion with not less than five days notice to such person or his or her attorney demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that the interests of justice require otherwise, or the court on its own motion with not less than five days notice to such person or his or her attorney determines that the interests of justice require otherwise and states the reasons for such determination on the record, the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed and the clerk of the court wherein such criminal action or proceeding was terminated shall immediately notify the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services and the heads of all appropriate police departments and other law enforcement agencies that the action has been terminated in favor of the accused, and unless the court has directed otherwise, that the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed.

*5

Section 160.50(1) clearly states that, in the absence of a motion to direct otherwise, the record of a criminal proceeding that is terminated in favor of the accused “shall be sealed and the clerk of the court…shall immediately notify [law enforcement authorities of such termination] and unless the court has directed otherwise, that the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed.” Where no motion is made by the district attorney or the court that the record not be sealed, sealing and notifying law enforcement is mandated in cases that were terminated, as defined under CPL §160.50(3).

CPL §160.50(3) provides, in part, as follows:

For the purposes of subdivision one of this section, a criminal action or proceeding against a person shall be considered terminated in favor of such person where:

(a) an order dismissing the entire accusatory instrument against such person pursuant to article four hundred seventy was entered; or

(b) an order to dismiss the entire accusatory instrument against such person pursuant to section 170.30, 170.50, 170.55, 170.56, 180.70, 210.20, 210.46 or 210.47 of this chapter was entered or deemed entered, or an order terminating the prosecution against such person was entered pursuant to section 180.85 of this chapter, and the people have not appealed from such order or the determination of an appeal or appeals by the people from such order has been against the people; or

(c) a verdict of complete acquittal was made pursuant to section 330.10 of this chapter; or

(d) a trial order of dismissal of the entire accusatory instrument against such person pursuant to section 290.10 or 360.40 of this chapter was entered and the people have not appealed from such order or the determination of an appeal or appeals by the people from such order has been against the people; or

In the instant case, the matter was terminated by motion of the district attorney to dismiss the entire accusatory instrument. Petition, Exhibit I. Respondent granted the motion by dismissing the jury which had been impaneled to try the charges against Petitioner.